Entries Amateur / Youth / Junior / Juvenile / Senior

In order to enter these competitions both of the partnership must be amateur.
Juvenile & Junior: all couples can dance in their own agegroup and one agegroup higher.
Youth: all couples are also allowed to dance in our amateur-events.
Senior: all couples can dance in their own agegroup and one agegroup lower.
Senior over 30: all couples are allowed to dance in our amateur-events.

* International amateurs cannot dance in the national amateur and medallist events!!
* Under 10 / Under 10 RS = 4 dances [no Viennese Waltz / no Paso doble]
* Under 12 RS = 4 dances [no Viennese Waltz / no Paso doble]

* National amateurs = 4 dances [no Viennese Waltz / no Paso doble]
* Medallists = 3 dances [Waltz - Tango Quickstep / Cha cha - Rumba - Jive]

 

Contact details
Couple details
Amateurs




















































Remarks


Prize money

Prizemoney

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th   Semi   Total
Professionals                    
Professional Ballroom € 2.000,- € 1.000,- € 750,- € 500,- € 300,- € 200,-   € 100,-   € 5.350,-
Professional Latin € 2.000,- € 1.000,- € 750,- € 500,- € 300,- € 200,-   € 100,-   € 5.350,-
Rising Star Ballroom € 600,- € 500,- € 400,- € 300,- € 200,- € 100,-       € 2.100,-
Rising Star Latin € 600,- € 500,- € 400,- € 300,- € 200,- € 100,-       € 2.100,-
Smooth € 750,-                 € 750,-
Rhythm € 750,-                 € 750,-
                     
Amateurs                    
World Amateur Ballroom € 1.000,- € 750,- € 500,- € 400,- € 300,- € 200,-   € 100,-   € 3.750,-
World Amateur Latin € 1.000,- € 750,- € 500,- € 400,- € 300,- € 200,-   € 100,-   € 3.750,-
       
Specials                    
World Open Exhibition € 1.000,- € 750,- € 500,-             € 2.250,-
       

 

Disney is about the best venue...

In Paris 2 wonderful ballrooms in the Newport Bay Hotel Convention Centre with a total capacity of around 5000 visitors are the setting for the Open World Championships organised by the WDC Amateur League.
Every year in December more and more people are gathering to see the best dancers, judged by the absolute peers of dancing.
In an atmosphere that you can simply not imagine: in the ballroom dancers, audience, music and judges melt together and the comperes create a sensational experience.
It is magic in the centre of magic: Disney Resort Paris.

   

 

Previous Winners - click here

Previous winners of the Open World Championships & Professional competitions

ProfessionalAmateur - Youth - Junior - Juvenile - Senior - National Amateur - Others

Professional

   
Disney Professional Ballroom Championship Disney Professional Latin Championship
2016 Andrea & Sara Ghigiarelli (England) 2016 Riccardo Cocchi & Yulia Zagoruychenko (U.S.A.)
2015 Andrea & Sara Ghigiarelli (England) 2015 Riccardo Cocchi & Yulia Zagoruychenko (U.S.A.)
2014 Yang Chao & Tan Yi Ling (China) 2014 Riccardo Cocchi & Yulia Zagoruychenko (U.S.A.)
2013 Andrea Ghigiarelli & Sara Andracchio (England) 2013 Riccardo Cocchi & Yulia Zagoruychenko (U.S.A.)
2012 Andrea Ghigiarelli & Sara Andracchio (England) 2012 Sergey Surkov & Melia (Russia)
2011 Mirko Gozzoli & Edita Daniute (Italy) 2011 Riccardo Cocchi & Yulia Zagoruychenko (U.S.A.)
2010 Domen Krapez & Monica Negro (Slovenia) 2010 Riccardo Cocchi & Yulia Zagoruychenko (U.S.A.)
2009 Domen Krapez & Monica Nigro (Slovenia) 2009 Riccardo Cocchi & Yulia Zagoruychenko (U.S.A.)
2008 Domenico Soale & Gioia Cerasoli (Italy) 2008 Riccardo Cocchi & Yulia Zagoruychenko (U.S.A.)
       
Disney Professional Rising Star Ballroom Disney Professional Rising Star Latin
2016 Stefano Di Brino & Bianka Zubrowska (U.S.A.) 2016 Vitali Proskutin & Natalia Barantseva (U.S.A.)
2015 Sergey Sutyrin & Natalia Sazhina (Russia) 2015 Evgeny Likhachev & Maria Levina (U.S.A.)
2014 Oscar Pedrinelli & Lenka Kovalcikova (U.S.A.) 2014 Anton Skaskiv & Polina Skavskiv (Ukraine)
2013 Igor Mikushov & Ekaterina Romashkina (U.S.A.) 2013 Kamil Studenny & Anna Pelypenko (Canada)
2012 Gianni Caliandro & Arianna Esposito (Italy) 2012 Aleksandre Altukhov & Natalia Barantseva (U.S.A.)
2011 Andrew Begunov & Anna Demidova (USA) 2011 Anton Sboev & Patrizia Ranis (England)
2010 Ivan Krylov & Nataliya Smirnova (Russia) 2010 Markku Hyvarinen & Disa Kortelainen (Finland)
2009 Eldar Dzafarov & Anna Sazina (Aizerbaidjan) 2009 Bruno Tomas & Joanna Santos (Portugal)
       
Disney Professional Exhibition Championship    
2016 Roel Rens & Cynthia Rens (Holland)    
2015 Kevin Pilette & Salena Beaudoux (Belgium)    
2014 Igor Alferol & Alexandra Akimova    
2013 Travis & Jaimee Tuft (USA)    
2012      
2011 Martin van Bentem & Marielle Constancia (Holland)    
2010 Martin van Bentem & Marielle Constancia (Holland)    
       

 

Amateur

Back to top

Open World Amateur Ballroom Championship Open World Amateur Latin Championship
2016 He Chong & Shan Jing (China) 2016 Morten Lowe & Roxy (Denmark)
2015 Oleksandr Kalenyuk & Olena Ablitsova (Ukraine) 2015 Maciej Walczak & Anna Piaseczna (Poland)
2014 Marek Kosaty & Paulina Glazik (Poland) 2014 Troels Bager & Ina Ivanova Jeliazkova (Denmark)
2013 Marek Kosaty & Paulina Glazik (Poland) 2013 Troels Bager & Ina Jeliazkova (Denmark)
2012 Marek Kosaty & Paulina Glazik (Poland) 2012 Troels Bager & Ina Jeliazkova (Denmark)
2011 Yang Chao & Tan Yi Ling (China) 2011 Neil Jones & Ekaterina Sokolova (England)
2010 Andrea & Sara Ghigiarelli (Italy) 2010 Neil Jones & Ekaterina Sokolova (England)
2009 Duscan Dragovic & Ekaterina Romanscikina (Serbia) 2009 Kirill Belorukov & Elvira Skrylnikova (Russia)
2008 Eldar Dzhafarov & Anna Sazina (Azerbaijan) 2008 Kirill Belorukov & Elvira Skrylnikova (Russia)

Youth

Back to top

Open World Youth Under 21 Ballroom Championship Open World Youth Under 21 Latin Championship
2016 Artem Kuklin & Alika Dika (Ukraine) 2016 Petur Fannar Gunnarsson & Polina Oddr (Iceland)
2015 Maksimilian Bulgakov & Natalia bloxina (Ukraine) 2015 Adam Hathazi & Morgana Lakatos-Hayward (Canada)
2014 Patryk Ploszaj & Anna Kaczmarski (U.S.A.) 2014 Austin Joson & Nino Dzneladze (U.S.A.)
2013 Michael Foskett & Nika Vlasenko (England) 2013 Richard Lifshitz & Greta Korju (Canada)
2012 Andrey Volkov & Anastasia Kravchenko (Russia) 2012 Ruslan Khisamutdinov & Alena Rabinovich (Russia)
2011 Oskar Wojciechowski & Karoline Holody (U.S.A.) 2011 Darren Hammond & Kylee Brown (South Africa)
2010 Andrey Volkov & Anastasia Kravchenko (Russia) 2010 Francesco Bertini & Sabrina Manzi (Italy)
2009 Tlia Sizov & Irina Grishina (Russia) 2009 Denis Tagintsev & Svetlana Borisova (Russia)
2008 Dusan Dragovic & Ekaterina Romashkina (Serbia) 2008 Kirill Belorukov & Elvira Skrylnikova (Russia)
       
Open World Youth Under 19 Ballroom Championship Open World Youth Under 19 Latin Championship
2016 Mart Ma & Carolina Ding (China) 2016 Ignatiy Malkov & Galina Voitenco (Russia)
2015 Patryk Ploszaj & Anna Kaczmarski (U.S.A.) 2015 Lloyd Perry & Rebecca Scott (England)
2014 Patryk Ploszaj & Anna Kaczmarski (U.S.A.) 2014 Adam Hathazi & Morgana Lakatos-Hayward (Canada)
2013 Patryk Ploszaj & Anna Kaczmarski (U.S.A.) 2013 Richard Lifshitz & Greta Korju (Canada)
2012 Oleksandr Kalenyuk & Olena Ablitsova (Ukraine) 2012 Maksim Bodapz & Yelizaveta Vruchkova (Ukraine)
2011 Andrey Volkov & Anastasia Kravchenko (Russia) 2011 Artem Krychin & Oxsana Vetis (Russia)
2010 Andrey Volkov & Anastasia Kravchenko (Russia) 2010 Ilya Sizov & Irina Grishina (Russia)
2009 Ilya Sizov & Irina Grishina (Russia) 2009 Ilya Sizov & Irina Grishina (Russia)
2008 Yuriy Prokhorenko & Mariya Sukach (Ukraine) 2008 Artur Tarnavskiy & Mariya Dyment (Ukraine)

Junior

Back to top

Open World Junior Under 16 Ballroom Championship Open World Junior Under 16 Latin Championship
2016 Oleksandr Bezkrovnyi & Alisa Margulis (Ukraine) 2016 Kacper Pawlowski & Magdalena Didenko (Poland)
2015 Denys Savytskyy & Anna Alieksieieva (Ukraine) 2015 Ilya Lukoshin & Valentina Zafran (Russia)
2014 Erik Linder & Rickie Taylor (U.S.A.) 2014 Ilya Lukoshin & Valentina Zafran (Russia)
2013 Patryk Ploszaj & Anna Kacxmarski (USA) 2013 Andrei Boldyrev & Anastasia Fedoseeva (Russia)
2012 Ploszat Patryk & Anna Kaczmarski (USA) 2012 Nicholas Stevens & Alexandra Gutkovich (U.S.A.)
2011 Oleksandr Kalenyuk & Oleksandra Troshyna (Ukraine) 2011 Yan Stepanenko & Polina Ryabovil (Ukraine)
2010 Luke Miller & Hanna Creswell (England) 2010 Kai Widdrington & Natalia Jeved (England)
2009 Luke Miller & Hanna Creswell (England) 2009 Dmytro Palyey & Oksana Tsykalyuk (Ukraine)
2008 Andrej Volkov & Anastasiya Kravchenko (Russia) 2008 Yukhym Shynder & Anastasia Kuzieva (Ukraine)
       
Open World Junior Under 16 Solo Ballroom Championship Open World Junior Under 16 Solo Latin Championship
2013 Tiffani Lynch (Barbados) 2013 Tiffani Drewlynch (Barbados)
       
Open World Junior Under 14 Ballroom Championship Open World Junior Under 14 Latin Championship
2016 Dmytro Rodin & Yelyzaveta Perepelytsia (Ukraine) 2016 Sharif Mirkhanov & Anna Dolgopolova (Russia)
2015 Andrei Toader & Mia Linnik-Holden (England) 2015 Maksim Proskurin & Victoria Vorontsova (Russia)
2014 Glenn Richard Boyce & Kayleigh Andrews (England) 2014 Glenn Richard Boyce & Kayleigh Andrews (England)
2013 Glenn Richard Boyce & Kayleigh Andrews (England) 2013 Ilia Lukoshin & Valentinka Zafran (Russia)
2012 Glenn Richard Boyce & Kayleigh Andrews (England) 2012 Andrii & Kateryna Moroz (Ukraine)
2011 Yan Stepanenko & Polina Ryabovil (Ukraine) 2011 Yan Stepanenko & Polina Ryabovil (Ukraine)
2010 Alex Plant & Faye Edge (England) 2010 Yan Stepanenko & Polina Ryabovil (Ukraine)
2009 Yaroslav Brovarskyi & Yelyzaveta Gyzhko (Ukraine) 2009 Yaroslav Brovarskyi & Yelyzaveta Gyzhko (Ukraine)
2008 Yevgeniy Taranyuk & Anastasiya Zvereva (Ukraine) 2008 Yevgeniy Taranyuk & Anastasiya Zvereva (Ukraine)

Juvenile

Back to top

Open World Juvenile Under 12 Ballroom Championship Open World Juvenile Under 12 Latin Championship
2016 Artem Panasenko & Darya Yasenovska (Ukraine) 2016 Krylo Zhurenko & Yelyzaveta Peregudova (Ukraine)
2015 Dmytro Rodin & Yelyzaveta Perepelytsia (Ukraine) 2015 Dmytro Rodin & Yelyzaveta Perepelytsia (Ukraine)
2014 Petr Tatar & Tatiana Panaitova (Russia) 2014 Artyr Ravlyk & Margarita Solomiya (Ukraine)
2013 Nazar Yanchyshyn & Viktaria Zalcharchenko (Ukraine) 2013 Mykola Sydorenko & Mariya Markina (Ukraine)
2012 Glenn Richard Boyce & Kayleigh Andrews (England) 2012 Glenn Richard Boyce & Kayleigh Andrews (England)
2011 Glenn Richard Boyce & Lydia Jade Hedges (England) 2011 Glenn Richard Boyce & Lydia Jade Hedges (England)
2010 Artur Pankratov & Liza Yudashova (Ukraine) 2010 Tyler Goldman & Sophia Latessa (USA)
2009 Lloyd Perry & Rebecca Scott (England) 2009 Yan Stepanenko & Yuliya Lisovska (Ukraine)
2008 Yaroslav Brovarskyy & Iryna Shved (Ukraine) 2008 Yaroslav Brovarskyy & Iryna Shved (Ukraine)
       
Open World Juvenile Under 12 Ballroom Championship RS Open World Juvenile Under 12 Latin Championship RS
2016 Artem Panasenko & Darya Yasenovska (Ukraine) 2016 Hlib Antonov & Linnyk Yevanhelina (Ukraine)
2015 Dmytro Rodin & Yelyzaveta Perepelytsia (Ukraine) 2015 Dmytro Rodin & Yelyzaveta Perepelytsia (Ukraine)
2014 Petr Tatar & Tatiana Panaitova (Russia) 2014 Andrey Sokolov & Kristina Kavtaradze (Russia)
2013 Elliot Blant-Harwood & Mia Linnik-Holden (England) 2013 Daniel Wright & Ella Perry (England)
2012 Glenn Richard Boyce & Kayleigh Andrews (England) 2012 Glenn Richard Boyce & Kayleigh Andrews (England)
2011 Glenn Richard Boyce & Lydia Jade Hedges (England) 2011 Glenn Richard Boyce & Lydia Jade Hedges (England)
2010 Pavel Potemkin & Etel Kobrina (Russia) 2010 Tyler Goldman & Sophia Latessa (USA)
       
Open World Juvenile Under 12 Solo Ballroom Championship Open World Juvenile Under 12 Solo Latin Championship
2015 Daniel Novikov 2015 Daniel Novikov
2014 Daniel-Celeste Jones (Barbados) 2014 Daniel-Celeste Jones (Barbados)
2013 Lika Oganesian (Armenia) 2013 Diana Ponaida (Ukraine)
2012 Sofia Vereshchagina (Russia) 2012 Elen Ghazaryan (Armenia)
       
Open World Juvenile Under 10 Ballroom Championship Open World Juvenile Under 10 Latin Championship
2016 Sasha Kostenko & Dasha Lesnay (Ukraine) 2016 Daniel Novikov & Mishella Vishnevskiy (U.S.A)
2015 Arsenii Moroz & Sofiya Yaroslavska (Ukraine) 2015 Hlib Antonov & Linnyk Yevanhelina (Ukraine)
2014 Artem Panasenko & Darya Yasenovska (Ukraine) 2014 Artem Panasenko & Darya Yasenovska (Ukraine)
2013 Kyrylo Deli & Darya Kovtun (Ukraine) 2013 Olexsandr Penenko & Ielyzaveta Perepeplytsia (Ukraine)
2012 Vasilchenko Maxim & Andreeva Elizaveta (Ukraine) 2012 Guilherme Roboredo & Matilde Paixao (Portugal)
2011 Nikita Dolgov & Oleksandra Fedorova (Ukraine) 2011 Nazar Yanchyshyn & Viktoria Zakharchenko (Ukraine)
2010 Glenn Richard Boyce & Lydia Hedges (England) 2010 Klevis Sheera & Christiana Pasquale (Italy)
2009 Denys Savytskyi & Olena Trehub (Ukraine) 2009 Yusif Amsatr & Mariy Duyun (Ukraine)
2008  Artur Pankratov & Polina Svarichevska (Ukraine)  2008  Bogdan Romanyuk & Lylyana Zhuchenko (Ukraine) 
       
Open World Juvenile Under 10 Ballroom Championship RS Open World Juvenile Under 10 Latin Championship RS
2016 Oleksiy Smyrnov & Olena Synenko (Ukraine) 2016 Daniel Novikov & Mishella Vishnevskiy (U.S.A)
2015 Arsenii Moroz & Sofiya Yaroslavska (Ukraine) 2015 Arsenii Moroz & Sofiya Yaroslavska (Ukraine)
2014 Artem Panasenko & Darya Yasenovska (Ukraine) 2014 Artem Romanenko & Sofiia Chernykova (Ukraine)
2013 Petr Tatar & Tatiana Panaitova (Russia) 2013 Oleksandr Penenko & Jelyzaveta Perepelytsia (Ukraine)
2012 Vasilchenko Maksim & Lisa Andreevh (Ukraine) 2012 Evrushenko Timur & Mironkina Polina (Ukraine)
2011 Nikita Dolgov & Oleksandra Fedorova (Ukraine) 2011 Daniel Wright & Ella Perry (England)
2010 Glenn Richard Boyce & Lydia Jade Hedges (England) 2010 Rodion Bokov & Valeriya Bykova (Cyprus)

Senior

Back to top

Open World Senior Over 30 Ballroom Championship Open World Senior Over 30 Latin Championship
2016 Daniele Raddi & Nadia Galli (Italy) 2016 Jihu & Yang Mei Yun (China)
2015 Daniele Raddi & Nadia Galli (Italy) 2015 Matt Harmer & Louise Johnson (England)
2014 Daniele Raddi & Nadia Galli (Italy) 2014 Meik & Bianca Sauer (Germany)
2013 Lionetti Giuseppe & Simona Metta (Italy) 2013 Stefan Leschke & Leila Kessler (Germany)
2012 David & Liva Wright (U.S.A.) 2012 Donny & Junko Sakamoto (Japan)
2011 Eric & Charlotte Voorn (Holland) 2011 Marco Pitorri & Roberta Ruggeri (Italy)
2010 Eric & Charlotte Voorn (Holland) 2010 Mark Powell & Kim Parsons (England)
2009 Simone Vialardi & Emanuela Pellicori (Italy) 2009 Mark Powell & Kim Parsons (England)
2008  Pavlo Orel & Olena Orel (Ukraine)  2008  Ignazio Contu & Luisella Zapparoli (Italy) 
       
Open World Senior Over 40 Ballroom Championship Open World Senior Over 40 Latin Championship
2016 Eric & Charlotte Voorn (Holland) 2016 Jihu & Yang Mei Yun (China)
2015 David Roberts & Andrea Iaw (England) 2015 Martin Macoun & Jitka Bohacova (Czech Republic)
2014 Thomas & Christiane Laux (Germany) 2014 David Roberts & Andrea Iaw (England)
2013 Thomas & Christiane Laux (Germany) 2013 Jocelyne & Christopher Pasquier (Canada)
2012 Alfons Henne & Vera Zuleger (Germany) 2012 Steve & Tina Holes (England)
2011 Roberto Destri & Guiseppina Lentini (Italy) 2011 Kelvin & Carole Bridle (England)
2010 Roberto Destri & Guiseppina Lentini (Italy) 2010 Gad Assouline & Catherine Bros (France)
2009 Maurizio Granello & Maria Dalla Valle (Italy) 2009 Lionel Costaz & Pascale Antonini (France)
2008 Mario Macarra & Milena Giuntoli (Italy) 2008 Robert Goulet & Ginette Bourguignon (Canada)
       
Open World Senior Over 50 Ballroom Championship Open World Senior Over 50 Latin Championship
2016 Luciano Fusardi & Luisa Rovetta (Italy) 2016
Georg Broeker & Susanne Schantora (Germany)
2015 Luca Marzi & Elena Vailati (Italy) 2015 Romolo Priori & Cinzia Sterlicchio (Italy)
2014 Massimo Molteni & Clara Pignataro (Italy) 2014 Robert Blank & Martha Estevez (U.S.A.)
2013 Massimo Molteni & Clara Pignataro (Italy) 2013 Christopher & Diana Crowhurst (England)
2012 Hans-Arnold & Heidi Buescher (Germany) 2012 Christopher & Diana Crowhurst (England)
2011 Maurizio Granello & Maria Dalla Valle (Italy) 2011 Christopher & Diana Crowhurst (England)
2010 Stephan & Suzanna Eschmann (Switzerland) 2010 Claude & `Chantal Guedat (France)
2009 Jan & Martha Gerwig (Holland) 2009  
2008  Christian Diat & Michele Diat (France) 2008  Alain Breuil & Ericka Breuil (France)
       
  Open World Senior Over 60 Ballroom Championship   Open World Senior Over 60 Latin Championship
2016 John Francis & Elizabeth Kelly (Ireland) 2016 Richard Chiang & Iris Hsu (U.S.A)
2015 Winston & Lily Chow (U.S.A.) 2015 Christopher & Diana Crowhurst (England)

 

National Amateur

Back to top

Open World National Amateur Ballroom Championship Open World National Amateur Latin Championship
2016 Domenico Paolella & Maddy Russo (Italy) 2016 Giovanni Scotto di Clemente & Martina Demiranda (Italy)
2015 Emanuele Cannistraro & Giulia Carlino (Italy) 2015 Igor Pokasanew & Martha Wermann (Germany)
2014 Reynier Burnaby Lautier & Melline Schilham (Holland) 2014 Marcel Daamen & Thanique Moonen (Holland)
2013 Vladislav Kudin & Olga Zavenlinska (Ukraine) 2013 Simone Spagna & Francesca de Masi (Italy)
2012 Craig Holes & Emma Norgate (England) 2012 Thibault Hourdeaux & Aude Lesaicherre (France)
2011 Marco & Irene Mailand (Switzerland) 2011 Marco Pel Iegrino & Alice Balsamo (Italy)
2010 Gatti Moreno & Cabola Costa ( Italy) 2010 Alano Gouveia & Sarah Vizel (Italy)
       
Open World National Senior Over 30 Ballroom Championship Open World National Senior Over 30 Latin Championship
2016 Benoit Monsel & Caroline Dumas (France) 2016 Sylvain & Aurelie Alliot (France)
2015 Massimo Rossetti & Simona Cipolla (Italy) 2015 Sglvain Alliot & Aurelie Alliot (France)
2014 Erwin van Dam & Danielle Beek (Holland) 2014 Maurisio da Campo & Christine Moehrel (France)
2013 Mark Browb & Marie Scott (England) 2013 Mark Browb & Marie Scott (England)
2012 Moreno Poshini & Antonella Ricciarddielo (Italy) 2012 Guy & Fabienne Germain (France)
2011 Marco & Irene Mailand (Switzerland) 2011 Gianfranco Argentini & Allesandra Nappo (Italy)
2010 Mykola Motrychenko & Maryna Kulaga (Ukraine) 2010 Jean-Marc Royer & Nathalie Briant (France)
       
Open World Medallist Ballroom Championship Open World Medallist Latin Championship
2016 Cesare Trisciuzzi & Stella Grassi (Italy) 2016 Romario Bates & Tiffani Drew Lynch (Barbados)
2015 Lancelot Guerrier & Lola Bie (France) 2015 ake Verma & Emma Waddel (England)
2014 Matteo Mao & Myriam Dolce (Italy) 2014 Matteo Mao & Myriam Dolce (Italy)
2013 Alan Kogan & Maria Singaevskaia (Ukraine) 2013 Emanuele Pennacio & Elena Rovere (Italy)
2012 Zackary Tomlinson & Lauren Moffit (England) 2012 Loic Habermacher & Anja Stiller (France)
       
Open World Medallist Senior Over 25 Ballroom Championship Open World Medallist Senior Over 25 Latin Championship
2016 Simon & Catharine Bond (England 2016 Geoffrey Dossoly & Virginie gard (France)
2015 Simon & Catharine Bond (England 2015 Igor Pokasanew & Martha Wermann (Germany)
2014 Matteo Mao & Myriam Dolce (Italy) 2014 Kurt Vandeputte & Nathalie De Couvreur (Belgium)
    2013 Matteo Mao & Myriam Dolce (Italy)
       

 

Others

Back to top

Open World Formation Ballroom Championship Open World Formation Latin Championship
2016 Gladiors (Italy) 2016 Romano formation (Italy)
    2015 Dsc Aguilatino Latin Team (Belgium)
    2014 Au Salon De Danse (France)
    2013 Ystrad Fawr Formation Team0 (Wales)
2012 Sevastopol Formation Team (Ukraine) 2012 Sevastopol Latin Formation Team (Ukraine)
       
Open World Streetdance Solo Championship Open World Salsa Championship
    2014 Shane Paul Alleyne & Tiffani Drew Lynch (Barbados)
2013 Katy Turova (Ukraine) 2013 Jakub Mazuch & Michaela Gatekova (Czech Republic)
2012 Amandine Le Douce (France) 2012 Mirko Zizzi & Mariangela Sabino
2011 Samuel Dhorne (France) 2011 Jakub Mazuch & Michaela Gatekova (Czech Republic)
    2010 Alexandre Fulbert & Sylie Didone (France)
    2009 Alexandre Fulbert & Sylie Didone (France)
       
Open World Wheelchair Ballroom Championship Open World Wheelchair Latin Championship
2016 Alex & Jacqueline Glijn (Holland) 2016 Greet & Elien Bervoets (Belgium)
2015 Alex & Jacqueline Glijn (Holland) 2015 Greet & Elien Bervoets (Belgium)
2014 Ihar Kisialiou & Hanna Harchakova (Belarus)    
2013 Alex & Jacqueline Glijn (Holland)    
       
       
Open World Belly Dance Solo Championship Open World Argentine Tango Championship  
2012 Tiffany Wiese (South Africa)  2014 Marc David & Effy Manzoni (France)
2011    2013 Marc David & Effy Manzoni (France)
2010 Nazine Guylnazayan (Ukraine)  2012 Marc David & Effy Manzoni (France) 

 

 

 

 

Disney is like a dream...

"Disney", the Open World Championships in Disney Resort Paris, is magic.
Initiators Donnie Burns M.B.E. and Sammy Stopford deserve a medal for this major undertaking, but find their reward in the worldwide support for Paris. The biggest compliment for them maybe are the simple words "thank you for saving our dancing", coming from highly respected authorities in dancing.
And not only that..... A special way to combine serious dancing with joy and entertainment invites a new generation to join in and be part of the magic. Disney gives credit to our history and opens up for the new generation at the same time. It gives our quality of dancing a new future.
Sometimes dreams come true!

Donnie & Heidi Burns Sammy Stopford & Barbara McColl

 

Disney is about the best judges...

To judge in Disney is an honour. A recognition that you belong to the elite group of people with a long history in dancing. People that made dancing to what it is now.

Over 70 judges will seek for the new champions with all their knowledge and skills. 

Every dancer will appreciate to be judged by these authorities in dancing.

The judges

Alan Fletcher England
Alexander Chesnokov Russia
Anne Gleave England
Bryan Watson Germany
Carmen Germany
David Sycamore England
Denise Weavers England
Elena Khvorova Russia
Evgeniy Ryupin Russia
Francois Visele France
Harald Frahm Germany
Hazel Fletcher England
Heather Smith U.S.A.
Janet Gleave England
Jean-Yves Bullones France
Jose Sarabia France
Jukka Haapalainen Finland
Kenny Welsh England
Len Armstrong England
Loraine Barry England
Michael Barr England
Michel Aufrere France
Oleg Dashkevich Russia
René Barsi France
Richard Gleave O.B.E. England
Simona Fancello Italy
Stephen Hannah Scotland
Susan Puttock U.S.A.
Vicky Barr England
Viktor Nikovsky Russia
   

 And many more to come!

 

Program Disney

 

Allocation of all competitions (provisional starting times: to be published later)

Friday 8th of December

Doors open: 08.00

Ballroom 1 & 2

Amateur Fred Astaire Cup Amateur Ballroom  2017
Amateur Fred Astaire Cup Amateur Latin  2017
O30 Open World Senior Over 30 Ballroom Championship 2017
O40 Open World Senior Over 40 Latin Championship 2017
O50 Fred Astaire Cup Senior Over 50 Ballroom 2017
O50 Fred Astaire Cup Senior Over 50 Latin 2017
O60 Open World Senior Over 60 Ballroom Championship 2017
Pro-am Super World Cup Pro-am Closed Latin Single Dances 2017
Pro-am Super World Cup Pro-am Open Latin Single Dances 2017
Teacher-Student Open World Teacher-Student Tendance Championship 2017
Professional Fred Astaire Cup Professional Exhibition  2017
Professional Fred Astaire Cup Professional Rising Star Latin 2017
U10 Fred Astaire Cup Juvenile Under 10 Ballroom 2017
U10 Fred Astaire Cup Juvenile Under 10 Latin 2017
U12 Open World Juvenile Under 12 Ballroom Championship - restricted syllabus 2017
U12 Open World Juvenile Under 12 Latin Championship 2017
U14 Open World Junior Under 14 Ballroom Championship 2017
U16 Fred Astaire Cup Junior Under 16 Ballroom 2017
U16 Fred Astaire Cup Junior Under 16 Latin 2017
U16 Open World Junior Under 16 Solo Ballroom Championship 2017
U16 Open World Junior Under 16 Solo Latin Championship 2017
U19 Open World Youth Under 19 Latin Championship 2017
U21 Open World Youth Under 21 Ballroom Championship 2017

 

 

Saturday 9th of December

Doors open:  08.00

Ballroom 1 & 2

Amateur Open World Amateur Ballroom Championship 2017
Medallist Open World Medallist Latin Championship 2017
Medallist Open World Medallist Over 25 Senior Ballroom Championship 2017
Medallist Open World Medallist Under 12 Latin Championship 2017
Medallist Open World Medallist Under 16 Latin Championship 2017
Medallist Open World Medallist Under 8 Latin Championship 2017
Nat. Amateurs Open World National Amateur Over 30 Senior Latin Championship 2017
Nat. Amateurs Open World National Amateurs Over 30 Senior Ballroom Championship 2017
O30 Open World Senior Over 30 Latin Championship 2017
O40 Fred Astaire Cup Senior Over 40 Ballroom  2017
O40 Fred Astaire Cup Senior Over 40 Latin  2017
O50 Open World Senior Over 50 Ballroom Championship 2017
O60 Open World Senior Over 60 Latin Championship 2017
Pro-am Super World Cup Pro-am Ballroom Multiple Dances 2017
Pro-am Super World Cup Pro-am Closed Ballroom Single Dances 2017
Pro-am Super World Cup Pro-am Closed Rhythm Single Dances 2017
Pro-am Super World Cup Pro-am Open Ballroom Single Dances 2017
Pro-am Super World Cup Pro-am Open Rhythm Single Dances 2017
Pro-am Super World Cup Pro-am Rhythm Multiple Dances 2017
Professional Fred Astaire Cup Professional American Smooth 2017
Professional Fred Astaire Cup Professional Latin 2017
Professional Fred Astaire Cup Professional Rising Star Ballroom  2017
Specials Open World Amateur Formation Ballroom Championship 2017
Specials Open World Belly Dance Solo Championship 2017
Specials Open World Wheelchair Ballroom Championship 2017
Teacher-Student Open World Teacher-Student Latin  Championship 2017
Teacher-Student Open World Teacher-Student Latin Single Dances Championships 2017
U10 Open World Juvenile Under 10 Ballroom Championship 2017
U10 Open World Juvenile Under 10 Latin Championship - restricted syllabus 2017
U12 Fred Astaire Cup Juvenile Under 12 Ballroom  2017
U12 Fred Astaire Cup Juvenile Under 12 Latin  2017
U12 Open World Juvenile Under 12 Solo Ballroom Championship 2017
U12 Open World Juvenile Under 12 Solo Latin Championship 2017
U14 Open World Junior Under 14 Latin Championship 2017
U16 Open World Junior Under 16 Ballroom Championship 2017
U19 Fred Astaire Cup Youth Under 19 Ballroom  2017
U19 Fred Astaire Cup Youth Under 19 Latin  2017
U21 Open World Youth Under 21 Latin Championship 2017
   

 

Sunday 10th of December

Doors open: 08.00

Ballroom 1 & 2

Amateur Open World Amateur Latin Championship 2017
Medallist Open World Medallist Ballroom Championship 2017
Medallist Open World Medallist Over 25 Senior Latin Championship 2017
Medallist Open World Medallist Under 12 Ballroom Championship 2017
Medallist Open World Medallist Under 16 Ballroom Championship 2017
Medallist Open World Medallist Under 8 Ballroom Championship 2017
Nat. Amateurs Open World National Amateur Latin Championship 2017
Nat. Amateurs Open World National Amateur Under 12 Latin Championship 2017
Nat. Amateurs Open World National Amateur Under 16 Latin Championship 2017
Nat. Amateurs Open World National Amateurs Ballroom Championship 2017
Nat. Amateurs Open World National Amateurs Under 12 Ballroom Championship 2017
Nat. Amateurs Open World National Amateurs Under 16 Ballroom Championship 2017
O30 Fred Astaire Cup Senior Over 30 Ballroom 2017
O30 Fred Astaire Cup Senior Over 30 Latin 2017
O40 Open World Senior Over 40 Ballroom Championship 2017
O50 Open World Senior Over 50 Latin Championship 2017
O60 Fred Astaire Cup Senior Over 60 Ballroom 2017
O60 Fred Astaire Cup Senior Over 60 Latin 2017
Pro-am Super World Cup Pro-am Closed Smooth Single Dances 2017
Pro-am Super World Cup Pro-am Latin Multiple Dances 2017
Pro-am Super World Cup Pro-am Open Smooth Single Dances 2017
Pro-am Super World Cup Pro-am Open Speciality Dances 2017
Pro-am Super World Cup Pro-am Smooth Multiple Dances 2017
Professional Fred Astaire Cup Professional American Rhythm 2017
Professional Fred Astaire Cup Professional Ballroom 2017
Specials Open World Amateur Exhibition Championship 2017
Specials Open World Amateur Formation Latin Championship 2017
Specials Open World Wheelchair Latin Championship 2017
Specials Open World Hip Hop Teams Championship 2017
Teacher-Student Open World Teacher-Student Ballroom Championship 2017
Teacher-Student Open World Teacher-Student Ballroom Single Dances Championships 2017
U10 Open World Juvenile Under 10 Ballroom Championship - restricted syllabus 2017
U10 Open World Juvenile Under 10 Latin Championship 2017
U12 Open World Juvenile Under 12 Ballroom Championship 2017
U12 Open World Juvenile Under 12 Latin Championship - restricted syllabus 2017
U14 Fred Astaire Cup Junior Under 14 Ballroom 2017
U14 Fred Astaire Cup Junior Under 14 Latin 2017
U16 Open World Junior Under 16 Latin Championship 2017
U19 Open World Youth Under 19 Ballroom Championship 2017
U21 Fred Astaire Cup Youth Under 21 Ballroom 2017
U21 Fred Astaire Cup Youth Under 21 Latin 2017
   

 

Entries here

All entries will be confirmed.
Closing date of entries: half November.

Every competitor (and visitor) needs an admission-ticket to enter the ballroom. Book your tickets here.
A competition-fee of 15,- euro per entry is charged (except pro-ams and student-teachers). To be paid before collecting the number in Paris.
Pro-Am: one of the couple must be a qualified professional.
Student-teacher: one of the couple is an amateur-teacher.
** International members of the WDC AL only pay 10,- euro per entry!! Membercards required.
All participants in any capacity, by entering the competition, accept any ruling from the organizer during the event and wave any possible claim towards the organizer.
All rights to any fees for any commercial enterprise (such as TV-coverage,  video-recording, etc)  will vest solely with the Organizers and no participants in any capacity shall have any claim against the organizer at any such event.

Choose your entries:

Entries Professionals

Entries Pro-Ams and Teacher-Student

Entries Amateur / Youth / Junior / Juvenile / Senior

Entries National amateurs / Medallists

Entries Specials

 

Loading...
Loading...